BOARD OF SELECTMEN
MARTIN CROWLEY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID SHEEDY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
WILLIAM DOWLING EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, October 6, 2014
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 22, 2014 Board of Selectmen meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the June 9, 2014 Executive Session.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the recommendation of the Conservation Commission to not purchase a 61B portion of land located at 600 Union Street.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Peter P. Spagone of the Skylur J. Spagone Memorial Fund for use of the Town Common on October 13, 2014 from 7 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. for a 3.7 Mile Walk for Children.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Dianne Kennedy Warkel of the Kiwanis Club of E.B. for use of the Town Common on Thursday, December 4, 2014 from 5p.m. – 9:00 p.m. for the Annual Christmas on the Common Tree Lighting and December 6, 2014 from 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. for the Annual Christmas on the Common Event.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the Historical Commission to appoint Margaret Alexander and Robert Waterman as Associate members effective immediately through June 30, 2017.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Yvette Ann Ringuette to the East Bridgewater Arts Council effective immediately through June 30, 2017.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Virgiia L. Yafrate to the East Bridgewater Arts Council effective immediately through June 30, 2017.
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Manny Famolare, Co-Director of the documentary of “The Bridgewater Triangle” to film a pilot episode investigating the alleged activities of the building.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3. National Candlelight Vigil for Drug & Alcohol Awareness – October 16, 2014 on the
Common; 5:45 p.m. Coffee & Hot Chocolate served, 6:00 pm Opening Performance by
East Bridgewater High School Choir.
4.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, October 6, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, October 8, 4:45 p.m. – E.B. Drug Coalition
Thursday, October 9, 7:30 p.m. – E.B. Cemetery Corp.
Wednesday, October 15, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, October 16, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, October 20, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, October 21, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, October 29, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, October 7, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, October 14, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, October 16, 6:30 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines
Monday, October 20, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, October 21, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, October 28, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, October 6, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, October 8, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, October 20, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, October 6, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, October 20, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, October 6, 7 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, October 7, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Wednesday, October 8, 7 p.m. – EB BASE
Thursday, October 9, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Tuesday, October 14, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, October 27, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commssion
|